A Historical View of South Pasadena's Floats

Click on the highlighted years for details   (take a peak at 1910)

Year
FLOAT
PARADE
PRESIDENT
AWARD
2013
Sailing the Sea of Knowledge
Oh, the Places You'll Go
Bill Cullinane

Founders Trophy

2012
When Life Gives You Lemons
Just Imagine
Bill Cullinane
Fantasy Trophy
2011
Backyard Adventure
Building Dreams, Friendships & Memories
James Jontz
 
2010
Our Kids
A Cut Above the Rest
James Jontz
 
2009
Nature's Entertainment
Hats Off to Entertainment
Ted Shaw
 
2008
Jammin Around the World
Passport to the World's Celebrations
Ted Shaw
 
2007
Off to School
Our Good Nature
Mike McFatridge
 
2006
Magical Mischief
It's Magical
Mike McFatridge
 
2005
Moms Flight School
Celebrate Family
John Vandercook
2004
Blast From the Past
Music Music Music
John Vandercook

Judges Special Trophy

2003
The Circus Comes to Town
Children's Dreams, Wishes and Imagination
Alan Vlacich
2002
A Dance in the Park
Good Times
Alan Vlacich
2001
Rodeo Rowdies
Fabric Of America
David Andrews
2000
Hocus Focus
Celebration 2000 Visions Of the Future
David Andrews
1999
Talk About Progress
Echoes of the Century
Mark Duxbury
1998
Off to the Moovies
Hav'n Fun
Irene Allen
Self Built Builder of the Year
1997
A Honey of a Day
Life's Shinning Moments
Irene Allen
Founders' Trophy
1996
Hide N' Seek
Kids Laughter and Dreams
Marge Hartsfield
1995
Rodeo Dreamer
Quest for Exellence
Marge Hartsfield
1994
First Outing
Fantastic Adventure
Marge Hartsfield
Founders', Self Built Builder of the Year
1993
Magic in Reverse
Entertainmnet on Parade
Bob Clanton
Founders', Trophy
1992
Star Struck
Voyages of Discovery
Robert Clanton
1991
Back Yard Lunar Rover
Fun n' Games
Robert Clanton

1990

Pals At Last
A World Of Harmony
Edward M. Pozo
1989
Celebrating the Big One
Celebration 100
Edward M. Pozo
1988
Air Mail
Thanks to Communications
Robert Clanton
1987
  Abracadabra
A World of Wonders
Robert Clanton
1986
Jungle Roulette
A Celebration of Laughter
Robert Clanton
1985
Mom and Apple Pie
The Spirit of America
Robert Clanton
1984
Volunteer Delivery
A Salute to the Volunteer
Robert Clanton
1983
  Dream Machine
Rejoice!
Robert Clanton
1st Place Class A13
1982
  Me and Gramps
Friends and Neighbors
Stan Froyd
1981
Snipe Hunt at Calamine Camp 
The Great Outdoors
Eric W. Rex
1980
  Tip Toe Thru the Tulips
Music of America
Chris Holabird
1979
  Ostrich Races
Our Wonderful World of Sports
Robert E. Veir
Founders' Trophy
1978
  Soaring Dreams
On the Road To Happiness
Robert E. Veir
1st Place Class A13
1977
 
The Good Life
Robert E. Veir
1st Place Class A13
1976
  Saturday Night
America, Let's Celebrate!
Robert E. Veir
1975
John Philip Souza: March King 
Heritage of America
Ralph Saunders
1974
A Thing of Beauty
Happiness is…
Jacqueline Coulette
1973
  Perils of Pauline
Movie Memories
Lloyd Simpson
1972
 
The Joy of Music
Michael Salyards
1st Place Class A13
1971
 
Through the Eyes of a Child
Charlotte B. Carden
1st Place Class A16
1970
Feast of the Banners 
Holidays Around the World
Jack Williams
1st Place Class A16
1969
  Friends of Dr. Seuss
A time to Remember
Frank Wimmer
First Prize Class A17
1968
Taste of Honey
Wonderful World of Adevnture
William Still
First Prize Class A17
1967
Voyage to Atlantis
Travel Tales in Flowers
Tom Matsuura
Sweepstakes
1966
  It is a Small World
It's a Small World
Dick Artunian
Mayor's Trophy
1965
Tommorrow's Headlines 
Headlines in Flowers
Mel Jontz
First Prize Class A17
1964
Security 
Symbols of Freedom
William Pinckney
First Prize Class A17
1963
  Diamond Jubilee
Memorable Moments
Robert Fosselman
Red Rose Award Class A17
1962
  First With Magellan
Around the World in Flowers
Clifford Cox
Second Prize Class A17
1961
Three Coins in a Fountain  
Ballads in Blossoms
Charles Craig
First Prize Class A17
1960
But Mommy, He followed Me Home
Tall Tales and True
Robert Biles
Second Prize Class A17
1959
Festival of Dussehra  
Adventures in Flowers
E. Curtis Dean
Mayor's Trophy
1958
June in January  
Daydream in Flowers
Warren Billings
Queen's Trophy
1957
 
Famous Firsts in Flowers
Harold Deavel
1956
The Ages of Fables 
Pages from the Ages
Dwight Reay
1955
A Bird in a Guilded Cate  
Familiar Sayings in Flowers
E. H. Colliau
First Prize Class A12
1954
The Shape of Things to Come  
Famous Books in Flowers
Garland Mathews
Second Prize A9
1953
A Bicycle Built for Two 
Melodies in Flowers
C. R. Matter
1952
The Rosy Dream  
Dreams of the Future
Mrs. George Hammond
First Prize Class A9
1951
 
Joyful Living
S. Paul Ward
1950
 
Our American Heritage
1949
 
Childhood Memories
1948
Rancho San Pasqual  
Our Golden West
R. J. Norton
Second Prize Class A3
1947
 
Holidays in Flowers
A. J. Norton
1946
 
Victory, Unity and Peace
Frank Bough
1945
 
Hold A Victory So Hardly Won
1944
 
Memories of the Past
1943
 
We're In To Win
1942
 
The Americas
1941
 
America in Flowers
1940
 
20th Century in Flowers
1939
 
Golden Memories in Flowers
1938
 
Playland Fantasies
 
Special Award
1937
The Honeymoon 
Romance in Flowers
J. C. Jacobs
1936
Louis XIV and Marie Antoinette 
History in Flowers
VanSickle Ford
Sweepstakes
1935
Midsmmer Nigths Dream
Golden Legends
G. D. Baker
1934
Lorelei 
Tales of the Seven Seas
 
Special Award
1933
 
Fairy Tales in Flowers
1932
 
Nations and Games in Flowers
1931
 
Dreams in Flowers
1930
 
Festival Days in Flowers
1929
 
Poems in Flowers
1928
 
States and Nations in Flowers
1927
 
Songs in Flowers
1926
 
No theme
1925
 
No theme
1924
 
No theme
1923
Sea Scape
No theme
1922
 
No theme
1921
 
No theme
1920
 
No theme
1919
American Eagle
Victory Tournament
1918
 
Patriotism
1917
 
No theme
1916
 
No theme
1915
 
No theme
1914
 
No theme
1913
 
No theme
1912
The Tree Float
No theme
1911
 
No theme
1910
S.P. Chamber of Commerce
No theme